Free, no-pressure senior care guidance for Chicago families across Cook, DuPage, Lake, Kane, and Will counties.
No fees · verified communities
Chicago Senior Advisor

Clarendale of Algonquin

Assisted Living/Shared Housing Establishment · Algonquin, McHenry County · IDPH license #5108490

Home›Directory›Assisted Living›Clarendale of Algonquin

Is Clarendale of Algonquin licensed by the Illinois Department of Public Health?

Yes. Clarendale of Algonquin at 2001 West Algonquin Road in Algonquin holds an active IDPH Assisted Living/Shared Housing Establishment license, number 5108490, held by ALGONQUIN OPERATIONS LLC. The current license period runs March 30, 2026 to March 29, 2027.

Licensing agencyIllinois Department of Public Health (IDPH), Office of Health Care Regulation
License typeAssisted Living/Shared Housing Establishment
IDPH license #5108490
IDPH facility ID6022136
Licensee (legal operator)ALGONQUIN OPERATIONS LLC
StatusActive
Licensed units126 total · 56 regular · 54 Alzheimer · 16 floating
Alzheimer's special care unitYes — 54 Alzheimer units on the license
Current license periodMarch 30, 2026 – March 29, 2027
Earliest license period in IDPH's online systemMarch 30, 2024
Change of ownership on fileNone recorded at this address
Inspection / enforcement recordNone posted in the IDPH public lookup (checked October 2026)
Address2001 West Algonquin Road, Algonquin, IL · McHenry County
Phone (as filed with IDPH)(847) 984-1895
State recordView this establishment in the IDPH lookup

Source: IDPH Licensing & Certification System public lookup. Last verified: October 2026.

What care is Clarendale of Algonquin licensed to provide in Algonquin?

IDPH licenses Clarendale of Algonquin for 126 assisted living units: 56 regular assisted living units, 54 Alzheimer's/dementia special care units, 16 floating units. About 43% of the licensed units are dedicated to Alzheimer's care, so dementia support is a meaningful part of its program.

Illinois licenses assisted living by living unit rather than by bed. An Alzheimer unit belongs to a special care program for people with Alzheimer's disease or a related dementia, which the Assisted Living and Shared Housing Act (210 ILCS 9) and 77 Ill. Adm. Code 295 hold to added staffing, training and environment requirements. IDPH also shows some units as “floating”; ask how those are assigned between regular and dementia care.

Who operates Clarendale of Algonquin, and has ownership changed?

The licensee of record for Clarendale of Algonquin is ALGONQUIN OPERATIONS LLC. IDPH shows 3 license period(s) for this establishment in its online system, the earliest beginning March 30, 2024, and no change-of-ownership record at this address.

IDPH's online system only reaches back to its 2023 migration, so a community can be licensed far longer than the earliest period shown; ask the community when it first opened.

Does Clarendale of Algonquin have IDPH inspections or enforcement actions on record?

None are posted. As of October 23, 2026, the IDPH public lookup lists no survey reports, violations or enforcement actions for Clarendale of Algonquin. That reflects what IDPH publishes online, not a guarantee that no survey has taken place.

Ask the administrator for the most recent IDPH survey and any plan of correction — establishments receive them and can share them. To raise a concern, call IDPH's Central Complaint Registry at 1-800-252-4343, or reach the Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program through the Illinois Department on Aging Senior HelpLine at 1-800-252-8966.

Where is Clarendale of Algonquin, and what else is licensed nearby in Algonquin?

Clarendale of Algonquin is in Algonquin, McHenry County — one of 2 IDPH-licensed assisted living establishments in Algonquin, 2 of which list Alzheimer units. Across McHenry County, IDPH lists 21 active establishments, 16 with Alzheimer units.

Hospitals families near Algonquin commonly use include Northwestern Medicine Huntley Hospital — worth knowing for emergency transfers and specialist follow-ups.

For benefits counseling, caregiver programs and in-home services, the local agency is the Northeastern Illinois Area Agency on Aging, which serves DuPage, Kane, Lake, McHenry and Will counties.

Other licensed establishments in Algonquin: Oaks at Algonquin Senior Living.

How does Clarendale of Algonquin compare with other licensed communities in McHenry County?

By licensed size, Clarendale of Algonquin is one of the largest assisted living establishments in McHenry County: its 126 assisted living units rank #2 of 21 establishments with published unit counts, against a county median of 48. Metro-wide it ranks #14 of 228.

76% of McHenry County establishments list Alzheimer units, 383 in total; Clarendale of Algonquin's 54 make up 14% of the county's licensed dementia capacity. Size isn't quality — a smaller building can mean more consistent staff — but it shapes the feel of daily life, the range of activities, and how likely an opening is when you need one.

What does Clarendale of Algonquin's IDPH license history show?

IDPH's online system shows 3 license periods for Clarendale of Algonquin, beginning March 30, 2024. Illinois assisted living licenses run for one year and are renewed annually, so an unbroken chain of periods is what a well-run renewal history looks like. The licensed unit mix has stayed the same across these periods.

What Illinois rules apply to Clarendale of Algonquin?

Clarendale of Algonquin operates under the same state rulebook as every assisted living establishment in Illinois: the Assisted Living and Shared Housing Act (210 ILCS 9) and IDPH's rules at 77 Ill. Adm. Code 295. Those rules require a residency contract, a service plan for each resident, awake staff at all hours, and an annual unannounced IDPH inspection.

They also set the ceiling on care. Residents who need round-the-clock skilled nursing, or total help with two or more daily activities, generally have to move to a nursing home unless an exception such as hospice applies — so the move-out criteria in the contract matter as much as the move-in tour.

Because the license lists Alzheimer units, the dementia program must also meet the Act's special care unit requirements and the Alzheimer's Disease and Related Dementias Special Care Disclosure Act, which requires a written description of the program's philosophy, staffing, training and activities. Ask for that disclosure document.

How do families pay for Clarendale of Algonquin?

Most families pay privately — savings, pension and Social Security income, or proceeds from selling a home. Long-term care insurance usually reimburses licensed assisted living once a policy's benefit trigger is met, so check the elimination period. Wartime veterans and surviving spouses may qualify for VA Aid and Attendance, a pension supplement that can be applied to rent.

For Medicaid, Illinois uses the Supportive Living Program rather than paying assisted living rent directly, and SLP communities are certified separately by HFS — confirm with Clarendale of Algonquin whether it participates before counting on it. For free benefits counseling, contact the Northeastern Illinois Area Agency on Aging.

How much does memory care at a community like Clarendale of Algonquin cost?

Clarendale of Algonquin doesn't publish its rates to IDPH, so we don't list a price for it. For context, memory care across the Chicago metro typically runs $5,500–$8,000 a month in 2026, with regular assisted living lower at $4,500–$6,500 a month.

Ask for an all-in monthly figure in writing for your parent's actual care level, what triggers a level-of-care increase, and the annual increase history. Illinois' Medicaid alternative to assisted living, the Supportive Living Program (SLP) run by HFS, is separately certified — ask Clarendale of Algonquin directly whether it participates.

How should families evaluate Clarendale of Algonquin?

Start with the license: confirm license 5108490 is active in the IDPH lookup and that the unit type your parent needs is on it. Then judge staffing, not décor — the overnight caregiver ratio, caregiver turnover in the last year, and how long the administrator has been in place.

For a dementia placement, ask to see the Alzheimer unit itself: how it is secured, the staff-to-resident ratio inside it, the dementia training staff completed, and the written criteria for moving a resident from regular assisted living into the special care unit.

What should you ask on a tour of Clarendale of Algonquin?

Bring questions that test what the brochure can't. These are tailored to Clarendale of Algonquin's license:

Can Chicago Senior Advisor help compare Clarendale of Algonquin with other McHenry County options?

Yes, at no cost to families. We pull the same IDPH record shown here for each community on your shortlist, compare Clarendale of Algonquin with other licensed options in Algonquin and McHenry County on care level, availability and price, and stay in touch through the move. Call (877) 203-5053 or use the chat on this page.

Last verified: October 2026 against the IDPH Facility Lookup. Licensing details can change between refreshes — call us for a same-day check.

Need a hand right now?

Free, no-pressure help. Our job is to look out for families, not facilities.

Get free senior care matches →